Results Archive 2011

 

These were all the games played by the Club in 2011.

Click on a scoreline to view a match report.

 

 

Carrigdhoun/Carbery Junior A Football League Cup
Date Opponents Venue Competition Result Score
Sun Feb 27th Carrigaline Carrigaline JAFL Shamrocks 1-6
Carrigaline 1-5
Sun Mar 6th Munitir Bháire Ted Hanley Park JAFL Won Shamrocks 1-12
Munitir Bháire 0-10
Sun Mar 13th Clon na nGael Driomleague JAFL Lost Clon na nGael 0-10
Shamrocks 1-1
Sat Mar 26th Kinsale Ted Hanley Park JAFL Won Shamrocks 5-13
Kinsale 0-6
Fri April 8th Kilmacabea Ted Hanley Park JAFL Lost Kilmacabea 2-12
Shamrocks 0-9
Sat April 16th Carrigaline Camden Championship Lost Carrigaline 2-8
Shamrocks 0-10
Tue April 19th Tadhg MacCárthaigh Aughaville JAFL Lost MacCárthaigh 0-15
Shamrocks 0-12
Sat April 23rd Kinsale Riverstick Championship Won Shamrocks 1-11
Kinsale 1-6
Wed Jun 8th Valley Rovers Ted Hanley Park JAFL Won Shamrocks 2-5
Valley Rovers 0-5
Sun Jun 26th Ballygarvan Ballygarvan JAFL Lost Ballygarvan 4-14
Shamrocks 1-12
Thurs Jun 30th Courcey Rovers Ted Hanley Park JAFL Won Shamrocks 1-22
Courcey Rovers 1-8
Sun July 10th Tracton Crosshaven Champ Q-F & JAFL Lost Tracton 2-9
Shamrocks 0-14
Tue Aug 2nd Ballinhassig Ted Hanley Park JAFL Won Shamrocks 0-16
Ballinhassig 4-1

 

 

Carrigdhoun/Carbery Junior A Hurling League, Section 2
Date Opponents Venue Competition Result Score
Sun Mar 20th Crosshaven Ted Hanley Park JAHL Won Shamrocks 1-14
Crosshaven 2-9
Tue Apr 26th Ballinhassig Ballinhassig JAHL Lost Ballinhassig 1-18
Shamrocks 0-7
Sun May 15th Newcestown Newcestown JAHL Lost Newcestown 3-13
Shamrocks 2-6
Thurs May 19th Valley Rovers Ballinhassig Championship Lost Valley Rovers 2-9
Shamrocks 0-8
Wed May 25th Bandon Ted Hanley Park JAHL Lost Bandon 4-16
Shamrocks 0-8
Sat June 11th Kinsale Kinsale JAHL/Jack Barrett Lost Kinsale 4-14
Shamrocks 3-6
Wed June 22th Crosshaven Carrigaline Championship Won Shamrocks 1-14
Crosshaven 2-9
Sun July 17th O’Donovan Rossa Ted Hanley Park JAHL Won Shamrocks 0-18
O’Donovan Rossa 1-8
Sun July 24th Ballinhassig Carrigaline Championship Lost Ballinhassig 4-12
Shamrocks 2-8
Fri Sept 30th Clonakilty Clonakilty JAHL Lost Clonakilty 4-17
Shamrocks 2-10

 

 

Under 21 B Football
Date Opponents Venue Competition Result Score
Sat Feb 2nd Ballinhassig Ballygarvan U21 FC Lost Ballinhassig 7-14
Shamrocks 0-2
Sun Nov 27th St Nicks Glen Field U21 Tournament Lost St Nicks 4-9
Shamrocks 3-7
Sun Dec 4th Glanmire Glanmire U21 Tournament Lost Glanmire 5-11
Shamrocks 0-10
Sun Dec 11th St Marys Ballineen U21 Tournament 2.30pm St Marys 5-7
Shamrocks 1-4

 

Minor C Hurling, East Region
Date Opponents Venue Competition Result Score
Sun April 3rd, 2011 Tracton Minane Bridge MCHL Lost Tracton 5-13
Shamrocks 0-1
Mon April 11th, 2011 Western Gaels Ted Hanley Park MCHL Lost Western Gaels 2-10
Shamrocks 0-6
Sun April 16th, 2011 Aghada Agahda MCHL Aghada Withdrew
Tue May 17th, 2011 Kanturk Ted Hanley Park Non Exam FL Lost Kanturk 6-11
Shamrocks 3-7
Wed July 13th, 2011 Clondrohid Ted Hanley Park MCHL Lost No result to hand
Mon Aug 8th, 2011 Ballygarvan Ted Hanley Park MCHL Lost Ballygarvan 6-15
Shamrocks 1-10
Sun Aug 14th, 2011 Ballygarvan Ballygarvan Championship Lost Ballygarvan 7-15
Shamrocks 2-5
Mon Aug 22nd, 2011 Lisgoold Lisgoold MCHL Lost Walkover to
Lisgoold

 

Minor C Football League, East Region
Date Opponents Venue Competition Result Score
Sun Feb 27th Tracton Ted Hanley Park MCFL Draw Tracton 2-11
Shamrocks 3-8
Sun Mar 6th Lisgoold Lisgoold MCFL Lost Lisgoold 5-7
Shamrocks 0-12
Sun Mar 13th Clondrohid Ted Hanley Park MCFL Lost Lost heavily
Wed Mar 30th Ballygarvan Ballygarvan MCFL Won Shamrocks 2-9
Ballygarvan 2-6
Sun April 3rd Crosshaven Crosshaven MCFL Lost Walkover to
Crosshven
Sun June 26th Aghinagh Ted Hanley Park MCFL Lost Lost Heavily
Sun Aug 7th Cill na Martra Cill na Martra MCFL Lost Cill na Martra 2-7
Shamrocks 1-4
Sat Sept 11th Lisgoold Ted Hanley Park Championship Lost Lisgoold 3-8
Shamrocks 2-10
Under 15 C Hurling League, East Region
Date Opponents Venue Competition Result Score
Sun April 10th Western Gaels Ted Hanley Park U15 HL Won Walkover given
Fri April 15th Dripsey Dripsey U15 HL Won Shamrocks 5-11
Dripsey 2-5
Thurs April 21st Grenagh Ted Hanley Park U15 HL Lost Grenagh 5-15
Shamrocks 5-10
Fri April 30th Ballyphehane Ballyphehane U15 HL Ballyphehane
Withdrew
Wed July 27th Ballygarvan Ted Hanley Park U15 HL Lost Ballygarvan 5-8
Shamrocks 2-9
Sun Oct 9th Condrohid Clondrohid Champ & League 12 pm Clondrohid 5-12
Shamrocks 1-3

 

Under 15 C Football League, East Region
Date Opponents Venue Competition Result Score
Sat Feb 26th Tracton Ted Hanley Park U15 FL Lost Tracton 3-4
Shamrocks 2-4
Thurs Mar 17th Grenagh Grenagh U15 FL Won Shamrocks 4-7
Grenagh 2-11
Sat Mar 19th Lisgoold Lisgoold U15 FL Won Shamrocks 5-13
Lisgools 1-2
Fri April 29th Dripsey Ted Hanley Park U15 FL Won Shamrocks 3-9
Dripsey 2-5
Tue Sept 6th Tracton Ted Hanley Park U15 FL Playoff Won Shamrocks 5-10
Tracton 3-7
Sat Sept 17th Ballyphehane Ted Hanley Park Championship Won Walkover to
Shamrocks
Sat Sept 24th Grenagh Ted Hanley Park Championship Won Shamrocks 6-15
Grenagh 5-8
Sun Oct 2nd Clondrohid Clondrohid League Semi 2pm Clondrohid 5-14
Shamrocks 3-6
Mon Oct 31st Western Gaels Dripsey Champ Semi Final 3pm Western Gales 6-8
Shamrocks 2-4

 

Under 13 C Hurling League, East Region
Date Opponents Venue Competition Result Score
Mon April 11th Whitechurch Ted Hanley Park U13 HL Lost Whitechurch 3-5
Shamrocks 1-3
Sat April 16th Ballyphehane Ted Hanley Park U13 HL Ballyphehane
Withdrew
Tue July 19th Whites Cross Ted Hanley Park U13 HL Won Won Easily
Wed July 20th Cloyne Cloyne U13 HL Won Shamrocks 5-5
Cloyne 1-9
Fri Aug 26th Crosshaven Ted Hanley Park Championship 7pm Walkover
to Shamrocks
Mon Sept 5th Kilmichael Ted Hanley Park Championship 6.30pm Kilmichael 6-10
Shamrocks 5-8
Sun Oct 16th Ballincollig Ballincollig League Semi 4pm Ballincollig 4-14
Shamrocks 2-7

 

Under 13 C Football League, East Region
Date Opponents Venue Competition Result Score
Sat Feb 27th Clondrohid Clondrohid U13 FL Won Shamrocks 7-11
Clondrohid 1-7
Sun Mar 6th Aghinagh Ted Hanley Park U13 FL Lost Aghinagh 5-7
Shamrocks 5-6
Sun Mar 13th Dripsey Dripsey U13 FL Won Shamrocks 5-8
Dripsey 5-6
Sun Mar 20th Cill na Martra Ted Hanley Park U13 FL Lost Cill na Martra 2-19
Shamrocks 5-6
Sun Mar 27th Whites Cross Whites Cross U13 FL Lost Whites Cross 2-9
Shamrocks 3-5
Wed May 18th Carrig na bhFear Ted Hanley Park Championship Lost Carrig na bhFear 4-10
Shamrocks 3-8

 

Under 12 C Football League, East Region
Date Opponents Venue Competition Result Score
Wed April 20th Macroom Ted Hanley Park U12 FL Won No Score to Hand
Wed April 27th Tracton Minane Bridge U12 FL Lost Lost Heavily
Sat April 30th Carrigaline 1,2 Carrigaline u12 F Blitz Blitz
Tue May 24th Kilmichael Ted Hanley Park U12 FL Won Shamrocks 10-5
Kilmichael 7-11
Wed Aug 31st Ballinora Waterfall U12 FL Won Shamrocks 7-5
Ballinora 3-5
Wed June 2nd St Vincents Ted Hanley Park U12 FL Not played
Wed June 29th Aghabullogue Coachford U12 FL Not played

 

Under 12 C Hurling League, East Region
Date Opponents Venue Competition Result Score
Tue April 5th Ballinora Ted Hanley Park U12 HL Lost Ballinora 6-6
Shamrocks 0-2

Shamrocks withdrew from U12 Hurling at this point.

 

 

Under 11 Hurling and Football Blitz’s (Opponents are Crosshaven, Passage and Cobh)
Date Opponents Venue Competition Played
Fri May 27th As above Cobh Hurling Played
Sat June 11th Whitechurch Páirc Uí Rinn John Kerins Football Whitechurch 3-2
Shamrocks 0-5
Sun Jun 19th As above Crosshaven Hurling Played
Thurs July 14th As above Ted Hanley Park Football Played
July 2011 As above Passage Football Played
To be fixed As above Passage Hurling
To be fixed As above Crosshaven Football

 

Under 8 Football Blitz’s
Date Opponents Venue Competition Played
Wed July 6th Whites Cross Ted Hanley Park Football Played
Tue July 19th Ballinacurra Ballinacurra Football & Hurling Played
Sat Sept 24th Gleann an Laoi, Ballinacurra
Brian Dillons
Ted Hanley Park Football Played
Sun Oct 2nd Whites Cross, Passage Ted Hanley Park Football Played

Archive