Results Archive 2023

These were all the games played by the Club in 2023.

Click on most scorelines to view a match report.

Junior A Football League & Championship
      Date      Opponents         Venue      Competition     Result           Score
Fri Feb 10th Carrigaline Away JAFL Lost Carrigaline 2-11
Shamrocks 0-07
Sun Feb 19th Ballinhassig Home JAFL Won Shamrocks 0-10
Ballinhassig 1-06
Sun Feb 26th Courcey Rovers Away JAFL Lost Courcey Rovers 1-6
Shamrocks 0-8
Sun Mar 12th Valley Rovers Home JAFL Lost Valley Rovers 0-17
Shamrocks 1-7
Thurs Apr 6th Ballymartle Away JAFL Lost Ballymartle 2-13
Shamrocks 1-7
Mon 10th Apr Valley Rovers B Brinny U21 B F Cup Lost Valley Rovers B 2-12
Belgooly/Shamrocks 2-6
Tue Apr 25th Ballymartle Belgooly U21 B F Cup Lost Ballymartle 3-11
Shamrocks/Belgooly 0-7
Thurs May 4th Ballygarvan Shanbally JAFL Lost Ballygarvan 4-8
Shamrocks 2-6
Sun Jul 30th Carrigaline Balygarvan Championship Won Shamrocks 2-7
Carrigaline 0-9
Fri Aug 18th Ballymartle Crosshaven Championship Won Shamrocks 2-15
Ballymartle 0-11
Sun Sept 10th Ballygarvan Crosshaven Championship Lost Ballygarvan 3-14
Shamrocks 1-4
Sun Oct 8th Ballinhassig Ballygarvan Semi Final Lost Ballinhassig 2-14
Shamrocks 1-7

                                                             

Junior A Hurling League & Championship
Date Opponents Venue  Competition   Result Score
Sun Mar 5th Ballygarvan Home League Lost Ballygarvan 4-14
Shamrocks 0-15
Sun Mar 19th Ballymartle Away League Lost Ballymartle 2-9
Shamrocks 2-6
Sun Apr 2nd Kinsale Away League Lost Kinsale 2-18
Shamrocks 1-18
Thurs Apr 13th Ballinhassig Away League Lost Ballinhassig 5-16
Shamrocks 1-10
Wed 10th May Valley Rovers Home League W/O Game conceded by Shamrocks
Mon May 15th Carrigaline Home League Lost Carrigaline 1-22
Shamrocks 2-17
Thurs Jun 15th Belgooly Away League Lost Belgooly 2-23
Shamrocks 2-12
Wed 21st Jun Courcey Rovers Home League Lost Shamrocks 0-07
Courcey Rovers 1-16
Sat Aug 5th Belgooly Carrigaline Championship Lost Belgooly 2-23
Shamrocks 0-14
Thurs Aug 31st Ballygarvan Crosshaven Championship Won Shamrocks 2-22
Ballygarvan 5-10
Sat Sept 23th Ballymartle Minane Bridge Quarter Final Lost Ballymartle 1-14
Shamrocks 0-7 

                                                         

 

Diarmuid Ó Murchús U18 Football League, Rebel Óg East D2
Date  Opponents Venue  Competition Result Score
Sun Feb 26th Blarney Away League Draw Blarney 1-12
Ó Murchús 3-6
Sun Mar 12th Grenagh Crosshaven League Lost Grenagh 3-12
Ó Murchús 2-5
Wed Apr 5th Ballygarvan Away League Won Ó Murchús 5-11
Ballygarvan 0-5
Wed Apr 19th Passage Crosshaven League Lost Passage 1-16
Ó Murchús 0-7
Not Played Ballinhassig Away League 6.30pm

                                                             

Diarmuid Ó Murchús U18 Hurling League, Rebel Óg Mid D3
Date  Opponents Venue  Competition Result Score
Sat Mar 4th Passage Away League Won Ó Murchús 1-16
Passage 2-9
Lá le Pádraig St Vincents Away League Lost St Vincents 4-15
Ó Murchús 3-12
Wed Mar 29th Castlelyons Home League Drew Ó Murchús 2-13
Castlelyons 1-16
Fri Apr 7th Ballygarvan Away League Won Ó Murchús 1-17
Ballygarvan 0-10
Wed Apr 26th Brian Dillons Shanbally League Won Ó Murchús 4-18
Brian Dillons 1-6
Sun May 8th Carrigaline Crosshaven Challenge Won Ó Murchús 2-14
Carrigaline 3-9
Fri May 12th Castlelyons Castlelyons League Final Lost Castlelyons 1-18
Ó Murchús 1-14

 

Diarmuid Ó Murchús Under 17 Hurling, Rebel Óg Mid (Champ)/West (League) D2
Date  Opponents Venue  Competition Result Score
Wed May 24th    Clonakilty Away League Lost Clonakilty 3-16
Ó Murchús 1-15
Wed Jun 21st Ahan Gaels Home League Won Ó Murchús 1-17
Ahane Gaels 0-12
Wed Jul 12th Kilbrittain Shanbally League Won Ó Murchús 4-15
Kilbrittain 1-12
Mon Jul 17th Carrigaline Camden Challenge Lost Carrigaline 2-15
Ó Murchús 0-15
Thurs Jul 20th Clonakilty Ballinspittle League Final Won Ó Murchús 2-20
Clonakilty 1-10
Wed Aug 2nd Kinsale Shanbally HC R1 Won Ó Murchús 4-17
Kinsale 3-19
Wed Aug 16th Aghabullogue Coachford HC R2 Lost Aghabullogue 0-13
O Murchús 0-12
Wed Aug 30th Passage Shanbally HC R3 Won Ó Mucrhús 4-13
Passage 1-14
Wed Sept 13th Ballygarvan Shanbally HC R4 Won Ó Murchús 1-18
Ballygarvan 3-6
Sun Sept 24th Tracton Away HC R5 Won Ó Murhcús 0-12
Tracton 1-7
Sun Oct 8th Kinsale Riverstick HC Final Lost Ó Murchús 1-23
Kinsale 2-17
Sat Oct 21st Lisgoold Bishopstown Co Champ Semi Lost Lisgoold 1-18
Ó Murchús 0-13

 

Diarmuid Ó Murchús Under 17 Football, Rebel Óg Mid D1
Date  Opponents Venue  Competition Result Score
Fri May 19th    Kilmurry Away League Lost Kilmurry 1-10
Ó Murchús 1-8
Fri May 26th Aghada Home League Won Ó Murchús 2-17
Aghada 2-13
Wed May 31st St Michaels Away League Lost St Michaels 3-8
Ó Murchús 1-10
Wed Jun 14th Mitchelstown Home League Lost Mitchelstown 5-7
Ó Murchús 2-10
Wed Jul 26th Ballinora Home FC R1 Lost Ballinora 6-8
Ó Murchús 1-7
Wed Aug 9th Inniscarra Home FC R2 Lost Inniscarra 1-14
O Murchús 2-6
Wed Aug 23rd Kinsale Away FC R3 Won Ó Murchús 4-11
Kinsale 3-10
Wed Sept 6th Grenagh Home FC R4 Draw Grenagh 5-7
Ó Murchús 2-16
Sun Sept 17th Na Piarsaigh Away FC R5 Won Ó Murchús 2-13
Na Piarsaigh 3-9
Sat Oct 28th Ballinora Ballymah FC Shield Final Lost Ballinora 3-5
Ó Murchús 1-5

 

Under 16 Hurling, Rebel Óg Mid D2
Date  Opponents Venue  Competition Result Score
Mon Apr 17th Grenagh Away League Lost Grenagh 2-17
Shamrocks 0-5
Wed May 3rd Aghabullogue Home League Lost Aghabullogue 3-16
Shamrocks 0-15
Sun May 14th Crosshaven Away League Lost Crosshaven 7-18
Shamrocks 3-16
Sun Jun 18th Ballygarvan Home League Won Shamrocks 1-19
Ballygarvan 1-12
Sat Nov 11th Mayfield Away Champ Lost Mayfield 2-14
Shamrocks 1-9

 

U16 Football, Rebel Óg Mid D2
Date Opponents Venue Competition   Result Score
Wed Apr 12th Crosshaven Away League Lost Crosshaven 3-12
Shamrocks 1-3
Sun Apr 23rd Sliabh Rua Home League Lost Sliabh Rua 3-14
Shamrocks 1-9
Sun May 7th Passage Away League Lost Walkover Given
Sun May 21st Tracton Home League Lost Tracton 5-3
Shamrocks 0-15
Wed Nov 15th Aghada Bishopstown 4G Champ Lost Aghada 8-6
Shamrocks 4-7

 

Under 15 Championships, Mid Div 2
Date Opponents Venue Competition   Result
Mon Jul 3rd Tracton Home HC R1 Shamrocks 3-16
Tracton 1-7
Mon Jul 10th Blarney Away FC R1 Blarney 3-7
Shamrocks 1-9
Wed Jul 19th Crosshaven Home HC R2 Shamrocks 4-17
Crosshaven 3-7
Mon Jul 24th Sliabh Rua Home FC R2 Shamrocks 8-9
Sliabh Rua 4-6
Mon Jul 31st Passage Away HC R3 Passage 4-21
Shamrocks 2-7
Mon Aug 14th Ballygarvan Home HC R4 Walkover Given
Mon Aug 21st FC Semi V Courcies Ballinspittle FC Courcey Rovers 5-8
Shamrocks 1-6
Mon Aug 28th Grenagh Away HC R5 Conceded by Grenagh
Mon Sept 11th Tracton Home (6.45pm) HC Shield Final Shamrocks 3-11
Tracton 2-13

 

U14 Hurling, Rebel Óg Mid D1
Date Opponents Venue Competition   Result Score
Wed Apr 26th Nemo Rangers Away League Win Shamrocks 4-11
Nemo Rangers 2-6
Tue May 9th Tracton Shanbally Challenge Draw Played
Fri May 12th Courcey Rovers Home League Draw Shamrocks 1-8
Courcey Rovers 0-11
Wed May 17th Na Piarsaigh Away League Lost Na Piarsaigh 2-16
Shamrocks 0-8
Wed May 24th Kinsale Home League Draw Shamrocks 1-16
Kinsale 4-7
Sun May 28th Donoughmore Away League Lost Donoughmore 4-15
Shamrocks 3-10
Fri Jun 23rd Donoughmore Home Champ Semi Lost Donoughmore 6-12
Shamrocks 3-12
Fri Jul 7th Courcey Rovers Balinspittle Shield Final Won Shamrocks 3-9
Courcey Rovers 2-9
Sat Sept 16th Whitechurch/Nemo/
Donoughmore
Nemo Rangers Tournament Played

 

Under 14 Football, Rebel Óg Mid D1
Date  Opponents Venue  Competition Result Score
Sun Mar 12th Na Piarsaigh Home League Won Shamrocks 3-9
Na Piarsaigh 2-5
Fri Apr 21st Kinsale Home League Won Shamrocks 5-12
Kinsale 4-4
Fri May 5th Blarney Away League Won Walkover Received
Fri May 19th Na Piarsaigh Home League Won Shamrocks 5-10
Na Piarsaigh 0-4
Fri Jun 2nd Canovee Carrigadrohid Championship Won Shamrocks 5-16
Canovee 3-6
Fri Jun 6th Na Piarsaigh Na Piarsaigh Champ Semi Lost Na Piarsaigh 4-8
Shamrocks 1-5

 

Under 12 Football, Rebel Óg Group 4
Date Opponents Venue Competition Result Score
Mon Apr 17th Brian Dillons Home League Lost Dillons 2-14
Shamrocks 1-7
Tue May 2nd Fr O’Neills Away League Won Shamrocks 2-5
Fr O’Neills 0-7
Mon May 15th Cobh Home League Lost Cobh 3-5
Shamrocks 2-4
To be refixed Lisgoold Away League 7pm

 

U12 Hurling, Rebel Óg Mid Group 5
Date Opponents Venue Competition   Result Score
Mon Mar 27th Passage Away Challenge 6pm Played
Mon Apr 24th Ballygarvan Home League Lost Ballygarvan 1-9
Shamrocks 2-4
Mon May 8th Douglas 2 Home League Lost Douglas (2) 5-3
Shamrocks 2-3
Mon Jun 5th Crosshaven Home League Lost Crosshaven 6-4
Shamrocks 0-1 
Mon Jun 19th Grenagh Away League Lost Walkover given
Mon Jul 3rd Carrigaline 2 Home League Won Shamrocks 4-3
Carrigaline 3-3
To be Refixed Tracton Away League

 

Under 11 Hurling, Rebel Óg
Date Opponents Venue Competition Result Score
Sat Apr 22nd Passage Home League Lost Played
Sat Jul 1st Sliabh Rua Home League 12.15pm Played
Fri Sept 1st Tracton Away League 6.30pm Played 
Sun Sept 3rd Passage Away League 10.30am Played 
Sat Sept 23th Sliabh Rua Home Challenge 1pm  Played

 

Under 11 Football, Rebel Óg 
Date  Opponents Venue  Competition Time Score
Sat Mar 25th Crosshaven Crosshaven League 1pm Played
Fri Apr 28th Whitechurch Whitechurch League 6.30pm Played
Sat May 6th John Kerins Qualifying Passage/CHaven/Bgarvan Blitz 11am Played
Wed May 24th Delaneys Home League 6.30pm Walkover received
Sat Sept 9th Whitescross/C. na bhFear Whitescross Blitz 10.45am Played
Sat Sept 16th Aghada/Glanmire 1/Douglas 1 Glanmire Blitz 10.30am Played 

 

Under 9 and Under 8, Hurling
Date Opponents Venue Competition Time Result
Fri Apr 21st Tracton Home U9 League 6.30pm Played
Sat May 13th Sars, Aghabullogue, Passage Bishopstown U8 Blitz 9am Played
Sat May 13th Crosshaven/Sliabh Rua Crosshaven U9 Blitz 10am Played
Fri Sept 8th Tracton Minane Bridge U9 Blitz 6.15pm Played
Fri Sept 22nd Sliabh Rua/Crosshaven Riverstick U9/U8 H Blitz 6pm Played 
 

 

Under 9 and Under 8, Football
Date Opponents Venue Competition Time  Result
Sat Mar 25th Passage, W/G/Hill, Btown, Erins Own Páirc Ui Chaoimh U8 H Blitz 9am Played
Thurs Jun 29th Crosshaven Crosshaven U9/U8 F 6.15pm Played
Fri Aug 4th Sliabh Rua Home U9/U8 F 6.30pm Played
Fri Sept 29th Tracton Home U8/U9 F 6pm Played

 

U7 & U6 Blitzes, Mixed
Date Opponents Venue Competition   Result
Sat Apr 15th Various Páirc Ui Chaoimh U8 Football Blitz Played
Sat May 6th Various Ballygarvan u7 H Blitz Played
Sat Sept 2nd Various Minane Bridge U7 Monster F Blitz Played
Sun Sept 10th Crosshaven Crosshaven U7 Blitz H & F Played
Sun Oct 1st Crosshaven Crosshaven U6 H Blitz Played 
Sat Oct 15th Carrigaline & Ballincollig Páirc Ui Chaoimh U7 H Monster Blitz  Played