Results Archive 2018

 

These were all the games played by the Club in 2018.

Click on most scorelines to view a match report.

 

Junior A Football League & Championship
Date Opponents Venue Competition Result Score
Sun 4th Feb Courcey Rovers Ballinaspittle League Draw Shamrocks 1-11
Courcey Rovers 2-8
Sun 11th Feb Carrigaline Carrigaline League Loss Shamrocks 0-6 Carrigaline 2-11
Thurs Feb 15th Ballygarvan Ballygarvan League Loss Shamrocks 3-12 Ballygarvan 7-06
Wed May 16th Tracton Minane League Loss

Tracton 1-12 Shamrocks 1-11

Mon May 21st Ballinhassig Ballinhassig League Won
Fri May 25th Belgooly Home League 7.15pm
Thurs Jun 7th Ballymartle Home League 8pm
Fri July 6th Tracton Carrigaline Champ R1 Loss Shamrocks 0-09 Tracton 2-08
Fri July 20th Ballinhassig Ballygarvan Champ R2 Win Shamrocks 0-12 Ballinhassig 1-07
Thur 16th Aug Tracton Carrigaline Champ R3 Win Shamrocks 4-09 Tracton 3-10
Tues Sept 18th Valley Rovers Ballygarvan Champ S/F Loss Shamrocks 0-10 Valley Rovers 1-08

 

 

Junior A Hurling League & Championship
Date Opponents Venue Competition Result Score
Mon 2nd April Kinsale Kinsale S/E League Postponed on April 2nd.
Sun 15th Apr Ballinhassig Ballinhassig S/E League Postponed due to wet weather.
Mon 16th April Tracton Minane Bridge S/E League Win Shamrocks 1-11 Tracton 0-04
Fri 20th Apr Kilbree Rossmore, Clonakilty. Co. League Loss Shamrocks 3-11
Kilbree 2-18
Mon Apr 30th Carrigaline Carrigaline S/E League Loss Carrigaline 2-13
Shamrocks 0-17
Tue May 29th
Kinsale
Kinsale
S/E League
Loss
Kinsale 1-23
Shamrocks 2-19
TBC Cloudhduv Cloch Dubh Co League TBC
Fri 27th July Kinsale Minane Bridge Champ R2 Loss Kinsale 1-16 Shamrocks 1-11
Wed 8th Aug Ballinhassig Ballygarvan Champ R3 Win Shamrocks 3-15 Ballinhassig 3-11
Thurs 23rd Aug Coursey Rovers Kinsale Champ S/F Loss Shamrocks 0-12 Coursey Rovers 1-15

 

U21 B Hurling
Date Opponents Venue Competition Result Score
Tues Sept 11th Ballygarvan Crosshaven Champ S/F Loss Shamrocks 2-11 Ballygarvan 3-17

 

U21 B Football
Date Opponents Venue Competition Result Score
Sun 11th Mar Ballygarvan Crosshaven Champ Loss
Mon 19th Mar Tracton Carrigaline Champ Loss Shamrocks 2-04 Tracton 2- 07

 

Minor Hurling, Rebel Óg East B2 – Diarmuid Ó Murchú’s
Date Opponents Venue Competition Result Score
Sat Apr 28th Carraig na bhFear Away League Lost Walkover Given
Wed Jun 20th Mayfield Home League Won Walkover Received
Wed Jun 27th Raonaithe na nGael Away League Lost R na nGael 6-7
Ó Murchús 1-4
Wed Jul 4th Ballinora Home League Lost Ballinora 7-19
Ó Murchús 2-2
Wed Aug 1st St Vincents Away League 7pm Vincents 2-19
DOM 2-2
Thurs Aug 9th St Malachys Crosshaven Champ Won Walkover Received
Tue Aug 14th
St Vincents
Crosshaven Champ
Lost St Vincents 8-19
Ó Murchús 0-4
Void Kiltha Óg Away League 7pm
Void
Grenagh
Home
League
7pm

 

 

Minor Football, Rebel Óg East B1, Diarmuid Ó Murchú’s
Date Opponents Venue Competition Result Score
Mon Mar 19th St Colemans Cloyne League Lost St Colmans 1-7
Ó Murchús 0-5
Sat Apr 14th Aghinagh Away Challenge Lost
Sun Jul 22nd Killeagh Itas Away League Lost Killeagh Itas 6-9
O Murchús 3-14
Wed Jul 25th Kiltha Óg Away League Won Ó Murchús 3-17
Kiltha Óg 3-9
Thurs Aug 30th Blarney TBC Champ Lost Blarney 4-12
Ó Murchús 1-14
Void
Youghal
Home
League

Void Fr O’Neills Home League

 

 

Under 16 Hurling, Rebel Óg East B2, Diarmuid Ó Murchú’s
Date Opponents Venue Competition Result Score
Mon Apr 23th Mayfield Home League Won Walkover received
Mon Apr 30th Courcey Rovers Away League Lost Courcey Rovers 4-10
Ó Murchú’s 3-7
Wed May 8th Erins Own Crosshaven Challenge Won Ui Mhurchú 6-15
Erins Own 6-8
Mon Jun 18th Castlelyons Home League Drew Ui Mhurchú 2-11
Castlelyons 3-8
Mon Jul 23rd Passage Home League Won Ui Mhurchú 2-13
Passage 2-10
Tues Aug 7th Nemo Rangers Crosshaven Champ/League Won Uí Mhurchú 4-13
Nemo 2-8
Thurs Aug 16th
Castlelyons
Crosshaven
Champ
Lost
Castlelyons 4-22
Ui Mhurchu 4-10
Sat Sept 29th St Vincents
Away
League
Lost St Vincents 7-16
Ó Murchú’s 0-7
Tue Oct 16th
Castlelyons
Away
League Semi
Lost
Castlelyons 4-19
Ó Murchús 3-13

 

 

U16 Football, Rebel Óg East B2
Date Opponents Venue Competition Result Score
St Patricks Day Tracton Home League Lost Tracton 5-3
Shamrocks 0-5
Sat Mar 31st Passage Away League Lost Passage 3-6
Shamrocks 2-5
Thurs May 3th Aghinagh Home League Won Shamrocks 6-10
Aghinagh 3-4
Thurs Jul 19th Courcey Rovers Away League Won Shamrocks 3-9
Courcey Rovers 1-3
Mon Aug 27th Lisgoold Home Champ 7pm Walkover received
Sat Sep 8th
Tracton
Away
Champ
Won
Shamrocks 6-7
Tracton 4-5
Wed Sept 19th
Raonaithe na nGael
Away
Champ Semi
Lost
R na nGael 4-14
Shamrocks 4-11
Sat Sept 22nd
Cill na Martra
Home
League
Won
Walkover received
Sat Oct 13th
St Vincents
Away
League Semi
Lost
St Vincents 5-9
Shamrocks 3-9

 

 

Under 14 Hurling, Rebel Óg East B2
Date Opponents Venue Competition Result Score
Thurs Apr 12th St Vincents Home League Lost St Vincents 6-9
Shamrocks 3-10
Wed May 23rd Whitescross Away League Lost Whitescross 3-11
Shamrocks 2-5
Sat Jun 2nd Cloughduv Home League Lost Cloughduv 7-13
Shamrocks 1-8
Wed Jun 6th Lisgoold Away League Won Shamrocks 4-7
Lisgoold 3-9
Thurs Aug 2nd Tracton Home League Lost Walkover Given
Mon Aug 6th Lee Gaels Home League Lost Walkover Given
Thurs Aug 9th Crosshaven Crosshaven Champ/League 7pm Crosshaven 5-10
Shamrocks 5-8
Void
Erins Own
Away
League
7pm

 

 

Under 14 Football, Rebel Óg East B2
Date Opponents Venue Competition Result Score
Sat Mar 10th Tracton Home League Won Shamrocks 3-8
Tracton 3-1
Thurs Apr 19th Aghinagh Home League Lost Aghinagh 5-9
Shamrocks 2-8
Thurs May 17th Clondrohid Away League Won Shamrocks 5-11
Clondrohid 1-5
Wed Jun 13th Cill na Martra Home League Won Shamrocks 5-23
Cill na Martra 2-7
Wed Aug 29th Ballinhassig Home League Lost Ballinhassig 5-6
Shamrocks 2-10
Sat Sept 1st Whitescross Whitescross Champ Lost Whitescross 3-12
Shamrocks 3-11

 

 

Under 12 C Hurling, Rebel Óg East
Date Opponents Venue Competition Result Score
Fri Apr 13th Kinsale Home League Won Shamrocks 6-7
Kinsale 2-1
Fri Apr 20th Brian Dillons Away League Lost Dillons 2-4
Shamrocks 0-8
Fri Apr 27th Crosshaven Home League Won Shamrocks 5-4
Crosshaven 5-2
Mon May 21st Mayfield Away League Lost Mayfield 8-5
Shamrocks 1-1
Fri May 25th Passage Away League Lost Passage 6-8
Shamrocks 2-6
Mon May 28th Whitescross Home League Won Shamrocks 4-1
Whitescross 1-5
Thurs Jun 14th Tracton Home League Won Shamrocks 2-4
Tracton 0-5
Mon Jun 25th Lee Gaels Away League Won Shamrocks 5-4
Lee Gaels 2-6
Fri Jun 29th St Vincents Home League Won Walkover received
Wed Sep 19th
Mayfield
Away
Semi Final
Lost
Mayfield 5-5
Shamrocks 3-3

 

 

Under 12 Football, Rebel Óg East
Date Opponents Venue Competition Result Score
Wed Mar 28th St Vincents Home League Won Shamrocks 4-6
Vincents 1-5
Sat May 5th Cill na Martra Home League Won Shamrocks 4-6
Cill na Martra 4-5
Sat May 26th Various Crosshaven John Kerins Qual Qual Played
Fri Jun 1st Aghinagh Home League Won Shamrocks 5-18
Aghinagh 2-6
Mon Jun 4th Whitescross Away League Lost Whitescross 4-11
Shamrocks 3-13
Fri Jun 8th Tracton Away League Lost Tracton 4-6
Shamrocks 4-4
Mon Jun 11th Lee Gaels Away League Won Shamrocks 1-11
Lee Gaels 1-3
Sat Jun 18th
Whitechurch Páirc Ui Rinn
Tournament
Won
Played
Sat Aug 18th Aghada Home League Won Shamrocks 6-8
Macroom 2-5
Mon Sept 10th Brian Dillons Away League Won Shamrocks 3-11
Brian Dillons 1-6
Mon Sept 167h Ballinhassig Home League Won Shamrocks 9-6
Ballinhassig 4-6
Sun Sept 23rd Macroom Away League Won Shamrocks 2-7
Macroom 2-4
Sun Oct 7th Tracton Home League Semi Won Shamrocks 6-12
Tracton 2-4
Sun Oct 21st
Whitescross
Mayfield Final
Lost
Whitescross 1-7
Shamrocks 1-5

 

 

Under 10 and Under 8, Hurling, Rebel Óg East
Date Opponents Venue Competition Result
Sat Apr 7th Tracton/Grenagh Away U10 League Played
Sat Apr 7th Various Páirc Ui Chaoimh U8 Blitz Played
Sat Apr 21st Crosshaven Away U10 League Played
Fri May 11th St Vincents Away U10 League Played
Wed June 6th Whitechurch Home U10 League Played
Wed Jun 20th Courcey Rovers Home U10 League Played
Thurs Jun 28th Brian Dillons Home U10 League Played
Sat Jun 30th Various Páirc Ui Chaoimh U8 Blitz Played
Sat Aug 25th Barryroe Away U10 League
Sat Sep 8th
Fermoy
Home
U10 League
Sun Sep 9th
Various
Carrigaline
U6 Blitz
Played
Sat Sep 29th
Crosshaven
Home
U10 League

 

 

Under 10 and Under 8, Football, Rebel Óg East
Date Opponents Venue Competition Result
Sat Mar 24th Courcey Rovers Home U10 League Won
Sat Apr 14th Nemo Rangers Nemo Rangers U10 Blitz Played
Sat Apr 21st Various U8 Blitz Played
Sat Apr 28th Douglas Home U10 Blitz Played
Sat Apr 28th Various Minane Bridge U8 Blitz Played
Wed May 16th Whitescross Home U10 League Played
Sat Jun 9th Brian Dillons Away U10 League Played
Sat Jun 9th
Various
Passage
U8 Blitz
Played
Sat Jun 23rd Lee Gaels Away U10 League Played
Sat Aug 18th Tracton Home U10 League
Sat Sep 1st Kilshannig Away U10 League
Sat Sep 15th Various Ballygarvan U8 Blitz Played
Sat Sep 22nd Ballinora Away U10 League
Sat Oct 6th
Various
Páirc Ui Chaoimh
U8 Blitz
Played

 

Archive