Results Archive 2016

These were all the games played by the Club in 2016.

Click on a scoreline to view a match report.

 

 

Junior A Football League & Championship
Date Opponents Venue Competition Result Score
Sun Feb 21st Courcey Rovers Home League R1 Won Shamrocks 5-11
Courcies 0-5
Sat Feb 27th Tracton Away League Won Shamrocks 1-15
Tracton 2-6
Fri Apr 22nd Ballygarvan Home League Won Shamrocks 3-11
Ballygarvan 3-9
Sun Apr 24th Lisgoold Away Challenge Won Played
Tue Apr 26th Belgooly Away League Won Shamrocks 4-14
Belgooly 1-7
Sun May 8th Valley Rovers Ballinhassig Championship Won Shamrocks 1-11
V. Rovers 0-7
Wed Jul 6th Ballinhassig Away League Lost Ballinhassig 0-10
Shamrocks 0-7
Sat Sep 10th Ballymartle Belgooly Champ Semi Won Shamrocks 2-7
Ballymartle 1-8
Sat Sep 17th Ballinhassig Belgooly Champ Final Won Shamrocks 0-9
Ballinhassig 0-8
Sun Sep 25th Brian Dillons Ballygarvan Co Champ Quarter Won Shamrocks 2-15
B. Dillons 1-10
Sat Oct 1st Valley Rovers Brinny League Win Shamrocks 0-13
V. Rovers 1-10
Sat Oct 8th Cloyne Carrigtwohill Co Champ Semi Won Shamrocks 2-13
Cloyne 2-6
Sun Oct 23rd Gabriel Rangers
Páirc Ui Rinn Co Champ Final Lost Gabriels 2-13
Shamrocks 2-7
Sat Nov 5th Ballinhassig Ballygarvan League Semi Won Shamrocks 2-9
Ballinhassug 0-11
Sat Nov 12th Valley Rovers Ballygarvan League Final Lost Valley Rovers 2-15
Shamrocks 1-10

 

 

Junior A Hurling League & Championship
Date Opponents Venue Competition Result Score
Sat Mar 12th Sarsfields Home Challenge Lost Sars 1-19
Shamrocks 0-12
Wed Apr 6th Courcey Rovers Home League Lost Courcies 3-14
Shamrocks 0-8
Wed Apr 13th Tracton Away League Lost Tracton 2-15
Shamrocks 0-9
Tue June 7th Ballymartle Away League Lost Ballymartle 0-17
Shamrocks 1-10
Sat Jun 11th Valley Rovers Brinny League Lost V. Rovers
Shamrocks
Fri Jun 17th Kinsale Riverstick Championship Lost Kinsale 2-8
Shamrocks 0-13
Fri July 1st Tracton Carrigaline Championship Won Shamrocks 0-16
Tracton 1-11
Wed Jul 13th Ballinhassig Home League Lost Ballinhassig 4-14
Shamrocks 5-9
Thurs Jul 21st Kinsale Away League/J.Barrett Won Shamrocks 1-10
Kinsale 1-7
Sat Jul 6th Courcies Ballygarvan Championship Semi Lost Courcies 0-22
Shamrocks 1-11

 

 

U21 B Hurling Championship
Date Opponents Venue Competition Result Score
Tue Aug 23rd Ballygarvan Ballinhassig Champ Semi Drew Shamrocks 2-11
Ballygarvan 0-17
Wed Aug 31st Ballygarvan Ballinhassig Replay Won Shamrocks 2-11
Ballygarvan 1-12
Sun Sep 4th Tracton Ballinhassig Champ Final Lost Tracton 0-23
Shamrocks 1-16

 

 

U21 B Football
Date Opponents Venue Competition Result Score
Sun Mar 27th Kinsale Minane Championship R1 Won Shamrocks 3-17
Kinsale 1-7
Sat Apr 16th Ballygarvan Minane Champ 1/4 Finals Lost Ballygarvan 4-7
Shamrocks 2-11

 

 

Minor Hurling, Rebel Óg East C
Date Opponents Venue Competition Result Score
Sat Apr 4th St Vincents Home League Won Shamrocks 3-20
Vincents 0-10
Mon May 2nd Laochra Óg Baile Bhuirne League Won Shamrocks 5-20
Laochra Óg 1-4
Fri Jul 8th Donoughmore Home League Won Shamrocks 3-17
D/more 0-7
Tue Jul 26th Lee Gaels Home Championship/League Won Shamrocks 3-15
Lee Gaels 1-18
Sat Aug 20th Kinsale Minane Champ Semi Won Shamrocks 1-12
Kinsale 0-12
Mon Sep 12th Grenagh Mayfield Champ Final/League Semi Won Shamrocks 3-8
Grenagh 0-10
Sat Sep 24th St Patricks Enniskeane Co Section Lost St Patricks 1-16
Shamrocks 3-5
Sat Oct 29th St Vincents Ballincollig League Final Won Shamrocks 0-19
Vincents 2-11
Sun Nov 20th Kildorrery Mayfield Co League Final Lost Kildorrery 5-14
Shamrocks 2-8

 

 

Minor Football, Rebel Óg East C
Date Opponents Venue Competition Result Score
Sat Mar 6th St Vincents Home League Won Shamrocks 5-15
St Vincents 2-2
Sun Mar 20th Lee Gaels Away League Drew Lee Gaels 2-7
Shamrocks 1-10
Thur Mar 31st Crosshaven Home League Won Shamrocks 6-12
Crosshaven 4-11
Thurs Apr 21st Lisgoold Away League Won Shamrocks 5-16
Lisgoold 2-13
Sun May 1st Tracton Home League Won Walkover
Received
Wed Aug 3rd St Vincents Home Championship Won Shamrocks 6-9
Vincents 0-12
Tue Aug 30th Tracton Crosshaven Champ Semi Lost Tracton 3-8
Shamrocks 1-9
Mon Sep 19th Lee Gaels Ballygarvan League Semi Won Shamrocks 5-13
Lee Gaels 2-8
Sun Oct 9th Tracton Home League Final Won Shamrocks 2-9
Tracton 0-11
Sun Nov 6th Clyda Rovers Home Co League Lost Clyda 3-12
Shamrocks 0-8

 

 

Under 16 Hurling, Rebel Óg East C
Date Opponents Venue Competition Result Score
Mon Apr 4th Laochra Óg Home League Lost Laochra Óg 5-11
Shamrocks 6-7
Mon Jul 4th St Vincents St Vincents Championship Lost Vincents 8-18
Shamrocks 7-10
Sat Aug 6th Grenagh Home League Lost Grenagh 8-14
Shamrocks 9-7
TB refixed Donoughmore Away League

 

 

 

U16 Football, Rebel Óg East C
Date Opponents Venue Competition Result Score
Sat Mar 5th St Vincents Home League Lost St Vincents 6-9
Shamrocks 4-7
Sun Mar 13th Castlelyons Away League Won Shamrocks 3-13
Castlelyons 4-2
Mon Mar 28th Brian Dillons Home League Won Shamrocks 6-14
Brian Dillons 1-0
Tue Apr 26th Kiltha Óg Away League Won Shamrocks 6-12
Kiltha Óg 2-4
Tue Aug 9th Lee Gaels Home League Won Shamrocks 4-12
Lee Gaels 3-8
Tue Aug 16th Lisgoold Home League Won Shamrocks 7-13
Lisgoold 6-1
Sat Aug 27th Cill na Martra Home Championship Lost C na Martra 6-21
Shamrocks 3-11
Wed Sep 21st Grenagh Away League Semi 6pm

 

 

Under 14 Hurling, Rebel Óg East C
Date Opponents Venue Competition Result Score
Thurs Apr 7th St Vincents Home League Lost St Vincents 5-5
Shamrocks 0-6
Thurs Apr 14th Aghada Away League Lost Aghada 4-10
Shamrocks 5-5
Tue May 10th Tracton Away Challenge Lost Played
Tue May 17th Erins Own Home Challenge Lost Played
Thurs May 19th St Vincents Home Championship Lost Vincents 8-6
Shamrocks 3-7
Tue June 21st Crosshaven Home League Won Shamrocks 7-13
Crosshaven 3-4
Wed Jun 29th Lee Gaels Away League Won Shamrocks 4-11
Lee Gaels 3-7
Sun Jul 3rd Whitescross Home League Lost Whitescross 8-8
Shamrocks 5-13
Mon Sep 5th Passage Home Challenge Lost Played
Thurs Sep 22nd St Vincents Away League Semi Lost Walkover Given

 

 

Under 14 Football, Rebel Óg East C
Date Opponents Venue Competition Result Score
Sun Mar 13th Ballinhassig Home Challenge Won Played
Sat Mar 19th Lisgoold Away League Lost Lisgoold 3-7
Shamrocks 2-9
Thurs Mar 24th Valley Rovers Home Challenge Won Played
Thurs Apr 21st St Catherines Away League Won Shamrocks 4-14
St
Catherines 3-7
Thurs Apr 28th Fr O’Neills Home League Won Shamrocks 2-8
Fr O’Neills 1-5
Fri Jun 17th Crosshaven Away League Lost Crosshaven 3-9
Shamrocks 1-11
Tue Aug 2nd Tracton Home Challenge Lost Played
Mon Aug 8th Aghada Home League Lost Aghada 10-7
Shamrocks 4-16
Thurs Aug 11th Brian Dillons Tank Field Championship 7pm Walkover
Received
Thurs Aug 18th Crosshaven Camden Challenge Lost Played
Wed Aug 24th St Catherines Ballynoe Champ Quarter Won Shamrocks 7-13
St Catherines 3-8
Mon Aug 29th Lisgoold Whitescross Champ Semi Won Shamrocks 1-13
Lisgoold 2-9
Sat Sep 3rd St Vincents St Vincents League Quarter Lost St Vincents 1-18
Shamrocks 1-7
Sun Sep 11th St Vincents Passage Champ Final Lost St Vincents 7-10
Shamrocks 4-5
Sat Sep 17th St Peters Mayfield Co Section Lost Walkover
Given

 

 

Under 12 C Hurling, Rebel Óg East
Date Opponents Venue Competition Result Score
Mon Apr 18th Grenagh Away League Lost Grenagh 2-5
Shamrocks 1-2
Fri Apr 22nd Whitechurch Home League Lost Whitechurch 3-1
Shamrocks 2-3
Fri May 20th Lisgoold Home League Won Shamrocks 2-4
Lisgoold 2-1
Wed Jun 25th Crosshaven Away League Won Shamrocks 3-8
Crosshaven 2-0
Sat Jun 11th Laochra Óg Away League Lost Laochra Óg 3-7
Shamrocks 2-2
Thurs Jun 23rd Castlelyons Home League Drew Shamrocks 1-5
Castlelyons 1-5
Mon Jun 26th Aghada Away League Lost Aghada 4-2
Shamrocks 0-2
TB refixed Lee Gaels Away League
TB refixed Kinsale Home League

 

 

Under 12 C Football, Rebel Óg East
Date Opponents Venue Competition Result Score
Tue Apr 5th Tracton Away League Lost Tracton 2-3
Shamrocks 1-5
Sat Apr 9th Cill na Martra Baile Sraith Buaite Shamrocks 6-12
Cill na Martra 2-5
Sat Apr 30th Whitechurch Away League Won Shamrocks 5-2
Whitechurch 2-8
Fri May 6th Castlelyons Home League Won Shamrocks 6-4
Castlelyons 3-3
Sat May 21st Various Home John Kerins Played
Thurs Jun 2nd Grenagh Away League Lost Grenagh 5-4
Shamrocks 2-10
Sat Jun 18th Whitechurch Páirc Ui Rinn John Kerins Finals Won Played
Wed Aug 17th Kinsale Home League Won Shamrocks 3-5
Kinsale 1-4
Sat Aug 20th Lee Gaels Away League Lost Lee Gaels 3-2
Shamrocks 1-3
Tue Sept 6th Whitechurch Away Semi Final Lost Whitechurch 7-5
Shamrocks 3-5

 

 

Under 10 and Under 8, Hurling, Rebel Óg East
Date Opponents Venue Competition Result
Sat Jun 25th Various Mahon U8 Blitz Played
Sat Jul 2nd Ballinhassig Home U10 League Played
Mon Jul 19th Passage Away U10 League Played
Sat Jul 24th Various Ballinhassg U8 Blitz Played
Sat Aug 13rd Kinsale Home U10 League Played
Sat Aug 27th Kilbrittain Home U10 League Played
Fri Sept 16th Lee Gaels Away U10 League Played
Sat Oct 1st Various Whitechurch U10 Blitz Played

 

 

Under 10 and Under 8, Football, Rebel Óg East
Date Opponents Venue Competition Result
Sat May 7th Various Vincents U8 blitz Played
Sat May 28th Various Ballygarvan U10 Blitz Played
Sat Jun 11th Various Vincents U8 blitz Played
Tue Jul 12th Passage Home U10 League Played
Tue Aug 2nd Tracton Away U10 League Played
Sat Aug 20th Various Belgooly U8 Blitz Played
Sat Aug 20th Sliabh Rua Home U10 League Played
Sun Sep 25th Kinsale Kinsale U10 Blitz Played
Sat Oct 8th Various Kilbrittain U10 Blitz Played

Archive