Results Archive 2015

 

These were all the games played by the Club in 2015.

Click on a scoreline to view a match report.

 

Junior A Football League & Championship
         Date         Opponents         Venue        Competition   Result           Score
 Sat Feb 14th  Belgooly  Home  League  Lost Belgooly 3-10
Shamrocks 2-10
 Sat Feb 28th  Tracton  Away  League  Lost Tracton 2-7
Shamrocks 0-7
 Sat Mar 8th  Courcey Rovers  Home  League  Won Shamrocks 5-10
Courcey Rovers 0-2
 Tue Apr 7th  Ballinhassig  Home  League  Lost Ballinhassig 0-9
Shamrocks 1-5
 Fri Apr 24th  Carrigaline  Away  League  Lost Carrigaline 2-12
Shamrocks 1-12
 Mon April 27th  Ballymartle  Home  League  Won Shamrocks 2-9
Ballymartle 0-7
 Sat May 2nd  Valley Rovers  Ballinhassig  Championship  Won Shamrocks 2-6
Valleys 0-8
 Tue Jun 16th Ballygarvan   Home League   Lost  Ballygarvan 0-12
Shamrocks 1-6
Sun Jun  28th  Clann na nGael Away  Challenge  Draw Played 
 Tue Jun 30th Douglas  Home  Challenge   Lost Played 
Sat July 4th Tracton  Carrigaline  Championship   Drew Shamrocks 1-13
Tracton 1-13 
Wed July 8th  Tracton  Ballygarvan  Champ Replay  Won Shamrocks 2-11
Tracton 1-11 
Fri Jul 24th Courcies Kinsale Champ Semi  Won Shamrocks 1-8
Courcey Rovers 0-9 
Mon Aug 24th  Kinsale  Kinsale  League   Won Shamrocks
Kinsale 
Sun Aug 30th Ballinhassig Riverstick Champ Final  Lost Ballinhassig 1-11
Shamrocks 1-9 

 

Junior A Hurling League & Championship
         Date         Opponents         Venue        Competition   Result           Score
 Sun Mar 22nd  Carrigaline  Home  Challenge  – Played
 Easter Saturday  Courcey Rovers  Away  League  Lost Courcies 2-15
Shamrocks 0-11
 Sun Apr 12th  Tracton  Home  League  Lost Tracton 1-17
Shamrocks 1-9
 Sun May 10th  Bishopstown  Away  Challenge  – Played
 Sat May 27th  Ballymartle  Home  League  Lost Ballymartle 3-18
Shamrocks 0-9
 Mon May 25th  Valley Rovers  Away  League  Lost V. Rovers 1-17
Shamrocks 0-11 
 Wed June 3rd Delaneys  Away  Challenge  Won Played
Fri June 5th  Whitescross  Home   Challenge –  Played 
 Fri Jun 12th  Kinsale  Ballygarvan  Championship  Won   Shamrocks 3-10
Kinsale 2-10
Tue Aug 4th  Ballinhassig  Home League   Lost Ballinhassig 3-21
Shamrocks 2-12
Sun Aug 16th  Ballinhassig  Ballygarvan  Champ Semi Lost Ballinhassig 2-18
Shamrocks 0-12

 

U21 Hurling
         Date         Opponents         Venue        Competition   Result           Score
 Sun Aug 23rd  Valley Rovers  Belgooly  Championship Won  Shamrocks 1-13
V. Rovers 2-9
 Tue Sept 1st  Tracton  Carrigaline  Champ Semi  Lost  Tracton 2-16
 Shamrocks 2-9

 

U21 Football
         Date         Opponents         Venue        Competition   Result           Score
 Sun Feb 22nd  Ballymartle  Ballygarvan  Championship  Lost Ballymartle 4-12
Shamrocks 3-3

 

Minor Hurling, Rebel Óg East B
         Date         Opponents         Venue        Competition   Result           Score
 Wed Mar 25th  Ballinora  Home  Challenge  Won Shamrocks 2-8
Ballinora 2-7
 Wed Apr 1st  St Vincents  Home  League  Won Shamrocks 3-17
St Vincents 2-3
 Thurs Apr 9th  Lisgoold  Away  League  Lost Lisgoold 2-16
Shamrocks 2-9
 Thurs Apr 23rd  Donoughamore  Home  League  Lost Donoughmore 1-11
Shamrocks 1-10
 Thurs Apr 30th  Grenagh  Away  League  Drew Shamrocks 2-18
Grenagh 4-12
 Sat May 9th  Nemo Rangers  Away  League  Won Shamrocks 3-15
Nemo Rangers 1-15
 Thurs Jun 25th  Tracton  Home  League  Drew Shamrocks 1-11
Tracton 1-11 
 Wed Jul 1st  Ballygarvan  Home  League  Lost Ballygarvan 0-16
Shamrocks 1-10 
 Wed Jul 29th Lisgoold  Home  Champ R 2 Lost Lisgood 3-12
Shamrocks 0-12 

 

Minor Football, Rebel Óg East C
         Date         Opponents         Venue        Competition   Result           Score
 Sun Mar 1st  Lisgoold  Home  League  Lost Lisgoold 5-6
Shamrocks 2-7
 Sat Mar 28th  Whitescross  Home  League  Won Shamrocks 3-9
Whitescross 1-2
 Thurs May 7th  Crosshaven  Home  League  Won Shamrocks 8-13
Crosshaven 3-3
 Thurs Jul 16th  Lee Gaels  Home  League Lost  Lee Gaels 5-10
Shamrocks 5.4
 Sun Aug 9th  Cobh  Away  League  Won Shamrocks 5-18
Cobh 5-5 
Wed Aug 19th  Crosshaven  Camden   Champ Quarter Lost  Crosshaven 3-10
Shamrocks 2-10 
 Clondrohid  Home  League  Won W/Over received 
 –  Tracton  Away  League Won W/Over received 
Sat Oct 10th Kildorrery Home Co League Semi Won Shamrocks 5-8
Kildorrery 2-7 
Sun Nov 22nd  Lee Gaels  Ballymaw East League Final  Won Shamrocks 5-10
Lee Gaels 0-9 
TBC Ballingeary TBC Co League Final   

 

Under 16 Hurling, Rebel Óg East C
         Date         Opponents         Venue        Competition   Result           Score
 Mon Mar 30th  Lisgoold  Away  League  Lost Lisgoold 6-10
Shamrocks 2-3
 Sun Apr 5th  Grenagh  Home  League  Lost Grenagh 2-16
Shamrocks 1-10
 Mon Apr 20th  Crosshaven  Away  League  Won Shamrocks 6-9
Crosshaven 2-0
 Mon Apr 27th  Ballinora  Home  League  Lost Ballinora 2-13
Shamrocks  3-8
 Mon May 11th  Carraig na bhFear  Away  League  Lost Carrignavar 5-23
Shamrocks
 0-2
 Mon Jun 22nd  Donoughamore  Home  League  Won Shamrocks 5-12
Don’ghmore 2-9 
 Sun Jun 28th  Kinsale  Away  League  Lost Kinsale 4-12
Shamrocks 3-6 
 Fri Jul 10th  Lee Gaels  Dripsey  League/Champ Lost  Lee Gaels 5-6
Shamrocks 2-3
 To be refixed  Laochra Óg  Home  League  7pm  
 –  Whitescross  Home  League  7pm Walkover
received 

 

Under 16 Football, Rebel Óg East C
         Date         Opponents         Venue        Competition   Result           Score
 Sat Feb 21st  Whitescross  Home  League  Lost Whitescross 9-5
Shamrocks 2-3
 Sun Mar 8th  Crosshaven  Away  League  Lost Crosshaven 12-8
Shamrocks 4-3
 Sun Mar 22nd  Carraig na bhFear  Home  League  Lost Carrignavar 9-8
Shamrocks 3-5
 Mon Apr 13th  Clondrohid  Away  League  Won Shamrocks 7-7
Clondrohid 1-7
Tue Aug 11th  Lee Gaels  Home  League  Won Shamrocks 4-8
Lee Gaels 2-4
 Mon Aug 17th  Whitescross  Away  Championship R 1 Lost  Whitescross 2-14
Shamrocks 2-4
Mon Aug 24th  Ballinora  Home   League Won  Shamrocks 6-15
Ballinora 3-5 
Thurs Aug 27th Grenagh  Away  League  Lost  Grenagh 5-13
Shamrocks 2-2 
To be refixed  Donoughmore  Away  League  7pm 

 

Under 14 C Hurling, Rebel Óg East
         Date         Opponents         Venue        Competition   Result           Score
 Wed Apr 1st  Whitechurch  Home  League  Lost   Whitechurch 4-8
Shamrocks 0-6
 Wed Apr 15th  Crosshaven  Away  League  Won  Shamrocks 5-12
Crosshaven 2-4 
 Thurs Apr 30th  Lee Gaels  Home  League  Lost  Lee Gaels 6-5
Shamrocks 3-11
 Thurs May 7th  Whitescross  Away  League  7pm  Whitescross 5-5
Shamrocks 2-11
Wed Jul 29th  Kiltha Óg  Away  League   Lost Kiltha Óg 5-16
Shamrocks 2-10
Wed Aug 20th  Donoughmore  Home  Champ/League  Lost Donoughmore 5-12
Shamrocks 3-5 
Not Played  Laochra Óg  Clondrohid  League  –
 Not Played  Grenagh  Home  League  –
 Sept 5th  Carraig na bhFear  Away  League  – Carrignavar 4-10
Shamrocks 1-6 

 

Under 14 C Football, Rebel Óg East
Date Opponents Venue Competition Result Score
 Sat Feb 28th   Lisgoold  Home  League  Won Shamrocks 4-6
Lisgoold 4-4
 Fri Feb 10th  Crosshaven  Home  League  Won Shamrocks 7-13
Crosshaven 1-8
 Thurs May 14th  Tracton  Away  League  Won Shamrocks 3-10
Tracton 2-9
 Wed May 2oth  Kiltha Óg  Home  League  Won Shamrocks 6-10
Kiltha Óg 1-3 
 Fri May 29th  Clondrohid  Home  Champ R 1  Won Shamrocks 6-10
Clondrohid 6-6 
 Thurs June 4th Grenagh  Home Quarter Final  Won Shamrocks 5-14
Grenagh 0-8 
Fri June 12th   Tracton  Kinsale Semi Final  Won  Shamrocks 4-18
Tracton 2-8 
Tue Jun 16th  Crosshaven Passage Champ Final   Lost Crosshaven 4-2
Shamrocks 1-10 
Thurs July 23rd St Catherines   Home League   Won Shamrocks 7-19
St Catherines 
3-4
Sun Sept 20th Doneraile  Watergrasshill Co Semi  Lost Doneraile 4-9
Shamrocks 2-7 
Sun Oct 18th Clondrohid  Home League Semi Lost Clondrohid 4-11
Shamrocks 2-8

 

Under 12 C Hurling, Rebel Óg East
Date Opponents Venue Competition Result Score
 Tue Mar 31st  Valley Rovers  Home  League  Lost V. Rovers 6-6
Shamrocks 0-5
 Mon Apr 20th  Nemo Rangers  Home  Challenge  Lost Nemo Rangers 7-4
Shamrocks 3-2
 Sat Apr 25th  Crosshaven  Home  League  Lost Crosshaven 3-1
Shamrocks 2-1
 Mon May 25th  Kinsale  Away  League  Drew Shamrocks 3-5
Kinsale 3-5 
 Sat Jun 20th  Laochra Óg  Home  League  Lost Laochra Óg 6-9
Shamrocks 1-8 
 Wed Jul 1st  Grenagh  Away  League  Won Shamrocks 3-5
Grenagh 3-2
Mon Sept 7th  Crosshaven  Away Challenge  Won Shamrocks 4-7
Crosshaven 4-2 
Mon Sept 21st  Ballinora  Away  Challenge   Lost Played

 

Under 12 C Football, Rebel Óg East
Date Opponents Venue Competition Result Score
 Sat Feb 28th  Crosshaven  Away  Challenge  Draw Played
 Sat Mar 7th  Lisgoold  Away  League  Won Shamrocks 3-8
Lisgoold 0-0
 Sat Apr 11th  Tracton  Home  League  Won Shamrocks 2-7
Tracton 1-2
 Wed Apr 29th  Fr. O’Neills  Away  League  Won Shamrocks 1-9
Fr O’Neills 1-3
 Wed May 13th  Carrigtwohill  Away  League  Won Shamrocks 4-7
Carraigtwohill 3-7
Sun May 24th  Various   Passage John Kerins Qualify –  Played
 Sat Jun 6th  Courcey Rovers  Home  League  Lost Courceys 3-7
Shamrocks 3-5 
Mon Jun 15th  Castlelyons  Home  League  Lost  Castlelyons 4-7
Shamrocks 4-6 
 Sat Jul 4th  Cill na Martra  Home  League  Won Shamrocks 6-15
Cill na Martra 4-5 
Mon Aug 24th  Valley Rovers   Home Challenge   Lost Played 
Sat Aug 29th  Crosshaven  Home  Challenge   Lost Played
 Tue Sept 15th Kinsale  Away  Challenge  Drew  Played

 

Under 10 and Under 8, Hurling, Rebel Óg East
Date Opponents Venue Competition Result
Sat May 23rd  Various Innishannon  Blitz Played 
Sat Jun 20th  Various Ballinhassig  Blitz Played 
Sat Jun 27th  Various Innishannon  Blitz  Played
Sat Aug 22nd  Various  Nemo Rangers U10 Blitz Played
Sat Aug  29th Various Brinny  U8 Blitz Played
Sat Sept 5th  Various Blackrock  U10 Blitz  Played
Sat Sept 26th  Various  Ballinhassig  U8 Blitz Played
Sat Oct 10th  Various  Na Piarsaigh  U8 Blitz  Played

 

Under 10 and Under 8, Football, Rebel Óg East
Date Opponents Venue Competition  Result
 Sat May 9th Various  Shanbally Blitz  Played
Sat Jun 13th  Various Tracton  Blitz Played
 Sat July 4th Various Tracton  Blitz Played
Sat Aug 8th  Various Bishopstown  Blitz Played
Sat Aug 15th  Various Tracton  Blitz Played
Sat Sept 19th Various Tracton  Blitz Played
Sat Oct 3rd   Various  Nemo U8 blitz  Played
Sat Oct 3rd  Various  Mayfield  U10 Blitz  Played

 

Archive