Results Archive 2014

 

These were all the games played by the Club in 2014.

Click on a scoreline to view a match report.

 

 

Junior A Football League & Championship
         Date         Opponents         Venue        Competition   Result           Score
 Sun Feb 9th  Kinsale  Away  JAFL  Won Shamrocks 0-12
Kinsale 0-4
 Sun Feb 16th  Courcey Rovers  Home  JAFL  Won Shamrocks 1-13
Courcey Rovers 2-4
 Sat Feb 22nd  Belgooly  Away  JAFL  Lost Belgooly 2-9
Shamrocks 0-5
 Sun Mar 16th  Ballinhassig  Away  JAFL  Lost Ballinhassig 3-11
Shamrocks 0-11
 Wed Apr 2nd  Tracton  Home  JAFL  Won Shamrocks 1-9
Tracton 1-6
 Sun Apr 13th  Tracton  Crosshaven  JAFC  Won Shamrocks 2-7
Tracton 1-9
 Wed Apr 30th  Ballygarvan  Away  JAFL  Won Shamrocks 0-11
Ballygarvan 0-9
 Tue Jun 17th  Ballymartle  Riverstick  JAFL  Won Shamrocks 3-12
Ballymartle 0-6
 Sat Jul 12th  Valley Rovers  Ballygarvan  1/4 Champ  Won Shamrocks 3-11
Valleys 1-10
 Sat Aug 2nd  Ballygarvan  Minane   Semi Champ  Draw Shamrocks 1-11
Ballygarvan 2-8
 Wed Aug 6th  Ballygarvan  Minane  Semi Replay  Lost Ballygarvan 3-9
Shamrocks 0-7
 Sat Aug 23rd  Valley Rovers  Home  JAFL  Won Shamrocks 1-15
Valley Rovers 1-10
 Wed Aug 10th  Carrigaline  Home  JAFL  Won Shamrocks 4-16
Carrigaline 1-3
 Sun Oct 5th  Ballygarvan  Riverstick  League Final  Lost Ballygarvan 2-12
Shamrocks 1-6

 

 

Junior A Hurling League & Championship
         Date         Opponents         Venue        Competition   Result           Score
 Sun Mar 2nd  Kinsale  Away  JAHL  Lost Kinsale 0-12
Shamrocks 0-6
 Mon Mar 31st  Valley Rovers  Home  JAHL  Won Shamrocks 2-13
Valley Rovers 2-7
 Thurs Apr 17th  Carrigaline  Home  JAHL  Lost Carrigaline 0-13
Shamrocks 0-8
 Sun May 4th  Tracton  Away  JAHL  Lost Tracton 3-8
Shamrocks 1-10
 Thur May 15th  Ballinhassig  Home  JAHL  Lost Ballinhassig 2-21
Shamrocks 1-16
 Mon May 19th  Courcey Rovers  Away  JAHL  Lost Courcies 1-15
Shamrocks 1-10
 Fri May 30th  Kinsale  Home  Jack Barrett  Won Shamrocks 2-15
Kinsale 1-7
 Fri Jun 6th  Tracton  Carrigaline  Championship  Won Shamrocks 4-11
Tracton 1-11
 Fri Jun 27th  Whitescross  Away  Challenge  Lost Played
 Sat Jul 19th  Ballymartle  Home  JAHL  Lost Ballymartle 3-19
Shamrocks 0-7
 Sat Jul 26th  Valley Rovers  Ballygarvan  Champ 1/4  Lost V. Rovers 3-11
Shamrocks 2-8

 

 

 

Minor Hurling, Rebel Óg East C
         Date         Opponents         Venue        Competition   Result           Score
Sat Apr 19th  Brian Dillons  Away  League  Won Shamrocks 0-18
Dillons 1-6
Wed Apr 23rd  Cobh  Home  League  Won Shamrocks 2-10
Cobh 2-4
Sat Jun 21st  Mayfield  Away  Challenge  Lost Mayfield 3-14
Shamrocks 1-11
Thurs Jun 26th  Brian Dillons  Passage  Champ 1/4  Won Shamrocks 2-16
Dillons 2-8
Thurs July 3rd  Passage  Passage  Challenge  Won Shamrocks 3-10
Passage 2-10
August  Crosshaven  Away  League  Won Walkover given
to Shamrocks
Fri Aug 22nd  Kinsale  Home  League  Won Shamrocks 4-15
Kinsale 0-4
Sun Aug 31st  Cobh  Crosshaven  Champ Semi  Won Shamrocks 2-12
Cobh 2-11
Sat Sept 6th  Lisgoold  Ballinlough  Champ Final  Won Shamrocks 3-10
Lisgoold 0-14
Sat Sept 20th  Kilbrittain  Ballygarvan  Co Champ  Won Shamrocks 3-15
Kilbrittain 3-8
Sun Sept 28th  Lisgoold  Ballincollig  Co Champ Final  Won Shamrocks 2-16
Lisgoold 1-12
Sun Oct 19th  Cobh  Crosshaven  League Final  Won Shamrocks 6-14
Cobh 4-12
Sun Nov 9th  Carbery Rangers  Newcestown  Co League Final  Won Shamrocks 6-12
Carbery Rangers 3-12

 

 

 

Minor Football, Rebel Óg East C
         Date         Opponents         Venue        Competition   Result           Score
 Thur Feb 20th  Cobh  Cobh  Challenge  Won Shamrocks 5-10
Cobh 4-7
 Sat Feb 22nd  Tracton  Home  League  Won Shamrocks 6-6
Tracton 0-6
 Sat Mar 1st  Brian Dillons  Home  League  Won Shamrocks 3-6
Dillons 1-3
 Sat Mar 22nd  Canovee  Away  League  Won Shamrocks 2-6
Canovee 0-7
 Sat Mar 29th  Whitescross  Home  League  Won Shamrocks 1-7
Whitescross 0-5
 Sun Jul 20th  Crosshaven  Away  League  Won Shamrocks 6-13
Crosshaven 0-4
 Thur Aug 7th  Clondrohid  Away  League  Lost Clondrohid 4-11
Shamrocks 1-6
 Thurs Aug 14th  Ballyphehane  Home  Champ/League  Won Shamrocks 4-13
Ballyphehane 2-5
 Wed Aug 20th  Clondrohid  Carrigadrohid  Champ Semi  Lost Clondrohid 4-9
Shamrocks 1-4
 Mon Oct 13th  Clondrohid  St Vincents  League Final  Lost Clondrohid 4-11
Shamrocks 1-11

 

 

 

Under 16 Hurling, Rebel Óg East C
         Date         Opponents         Venue        Competition   Result           Score
 Mon Apr 14th  Drispey  Home  League  Won Shamrocks 6-16
Dripsey 0-2
 Fri Apr 25th  Whitescross  Away  League  Won Shamrocks 2-8
Whitescross 2-7
 Mon Jun 23rd  Grenagh  Home  League  Won Shamrocks 2-8
Grenagh 1-4
 Mon Jul 7th  Donoughmore  Away  League  Won Shamrocks 5-13
Donoughmore 1-3
 Mon Aug 14th  Brian Dillons  Home  Champ/League  Won Shamrocks 3-13
Brian Dillons 0-4
 Mon Aug 4th  Drispey  Ballygarvan  Semi Champ  Won Shamrocks 2-14
Dripsey 1-6
 Sat Aug 16th  Grenagh  Brinny  Champ Final  Won Shamrocks 4-6
Grenagh 1-11
 Mon Aug 25th  Clyda Rovers  Carrignavar  Co Champ Semi  Draw Shamrocks 1-7
Clyda Rovers 1-7
 Tues Sept 2nd  Clyda Rovers  Blarney  Replay  Won Shamrocks 0-16
Clyda Rovers 1-6 
 Fri Sept 12th  Killavullen  Páirc Ui Rinn  County Final  Lost Killavullen 5-13
Shamrocks 5-9
 Sat Oct 18th  Grenagh  Grenagh  League Final  Won Shamrocks 2-11
Grenagh 3-7

 Sat Nov 15th  Bantry  Cloch Dubh  Co League Semi  Won Shamrocks 1-19
Bantry Blues 1-7
 Sun Nov 23rd  Dromtarriffe  Mallow  Co League Final  Lost Dromtarriffe 1-17
Shamrocks 2-10

 

 

 

Under 16 Football, Rebel Óg East C
         Date         Opponents         Venue        Competition   Result           Score
 Sat Mar 8th  Crosshaven  Home  League  Won Walkover
Received
 Sun Mar 23rd  Grenagh  Away  League  Lost Grenagh 3-9
Shamrocks 4-3
 Fri Jul 25th  Ballygarvan  Home  League  Won Shamrocks 3-13
Ballygarvan 2-4
 Mon Aug 11th  Carraig na bhFear  Away  League  Won Walkover given
to Shamrocks
 Mon Sept 8th  Lisgoold  Lisgoold  Championship  Won Shamrocks 7-12
Lisgoold 1-2
 Mon Sept 15th  Dripsey  Ballinora  Championship  Won Shamrocks 2-7
Dripsey 1-4
 Sat Oct 4th  Whitescross  Crosshaven  Champ Semi  Won Shamrocks 4-9
Whitescross 2-5
 Thurs Oct 9th  Grenagh  Ballygarvan  Champ Final  Won Shamrocks 2-7
Grenagh 1-5
 Sat Oct 11th  Newmarket  Ballyanley  Co Champ  Won Shamrocks 4-12
Newmarket 3-9
 Sun Nov 2nd  Grenagh  CIT  Co Champ Final  Lost Grenagh 4-9
Shamrocks 4-8

 

 

 

Under 14 C Hurling, Rebel Óg East
         Date         Opponents         Venue        Competition   Result           Score
 Fri Apr 4th  Crosshaven  Away  League  Lost Crosshaven 1-10
Shamrocks 0-10
 Thur Apr 10th  Kinsale  Home  League  Lost Kinsale 8-10
Shamrocks 1-3
 Wed Apr 16th  Lisgoold  Away  League  Lost Lisgoold 9-9
Shamrocks 5-4
 Fri May 16th  Mayfield  Home  Challenge  Drew Shamrocks 6-10
Mayfield 6-10
 Mon Jul 28th  Crosshaven  Home  Challenge  Lost Crosshaven 13-6
Shamrocks 11-6
 Thurs Jul 31st  Ballinora  Ballinora  Championship  Lost Ballinora 7-10
Shamrocks 3-5
 Thur Aug 14th  Castlelyons  Home  League  Lost Castlelyons 9-9
Shamrocks 5-12
 Sun Sept 21st  Passage  Away  Passage Tournament  Lost Passage 4-10
Shamrocks 0-5
 Fri Sept 26th  Ballinhassig  Home  Passage Tournament  Won Shamrocks 4-12
Ballinhassig 2-7
 Sun Oct 5th  Crosshaven  Home  Passage Tournament  Lost Crosshaven 10-9
Shamrocks 5-4
 Sun Oct 12th  Tracton  Home Passage Tournament  Lost Tracton 4-13
Shamrocks 1-5

 

 

 

Under 14 C Football, Rebel Óg East
Date Opponents Venue Competition Result Score
 Sun Feb 2nd  Crosshaven  Away  Challenge  – Played
 Sat Feb 22nd  Ballinora  Away  League  Lost Ballinora 6-7
Shamrocks 3-1
 Sat Mar 1st  Ballinhassig  Home  League   Won Shamrocks 2-14
Ballinhassig 2-4
 Fri May 9th  Tracton  Home  League  Won Shamrocks 3-12
Tracton 3-11
 Sat May 24th  Kinsale  Away   League  Lost Kinsale 5-8
Shamrocks 4-9
 Wed May 28th  Dripsey  Home  Championship  Won Shamrocks 7-20
Dripsey 7-3
 Thur Jun 5th  Clondrohid  Away  League  Lost Clondrohid 8-12
Shamrocks 3-3
 Sat Jun 14th  Kinsale  Home  Challenge  3pm Played
 Sat Jun 21st  Castlelyons  Passage  Champ 1/4 Final  Won Shamrocks 3-20
Castlelyons 3-5
 Fri Jul 4th  Cill na Martra  Ballinspittle  Champ Semi  Lost C na Martra 8-10
Shamrocks 3-8

 

 

 

Under 12 C Hurling, Rebel Óg East
Date Opponents Venue Competition Result Score
 Sat May 3rd  Crosshaven  Home  League  Won Shamrocks 4-4
Crosshaven 4-3
 Fri May 30th  Tracton  Away  League  Lost Tracton 6-13
Shamrocks 2-3
 Mon Jun 9th  Grenagh  Away  League  Lost Grenagh 5-5
Shamrocks 0-0
 Mon Jun 16th  Dripsey  Home  League  Won Walkover to
Shamrocks
 Wed Sept 3rd  Whitescross  Away  League  Lost Whitescross 9-3
Shamrocks 0-3

 

 

 

Under 12 C Football, Rebel Óg East
Date Opponents Venue Competition Result Score
 Sat Mar 22nd  St Catherines  Home  League  Lost St Catherines 6-5
Shamrocks 4-1
 Tue Apr 22nd  Whitescross  Away  League  Drew Shamrocks 2-9
Whitescross 3-6
 Thurs May 15th  Dripsey  Home  League  Won Shamrocks 10-14
Dripsey 7-3
 Sat Jun 14th  Mayfield  Páirc Ui Rinn  John Kerins  12pm Played
 Wed Jun 25th  Ballyphehane   Away  League  Won Shamrocks 5-13
Ballyphehane 2-3
 Sat Jul 12th  Tracton  Home  League  Lost Tracton 7-5
Shamrocks 2-4
 Wed Aug 27th  Cill na Martra  As Baile  League  Drew Shamrocks 2-4
Cill na Martra 1-7

 

 

 

Under 10 and Under 8, Hurling, Rebel Óg East
Date Opponents Venue Competition Result
Sun May 3rd Various Belgooly Blitz  Played
Sat June 28th Various An Chloch Dhubh U10 Blitz  Played
Sat July 5th Various Ballinhassig U8 Blitz  Played
Sat July 26th Various Innishannon U10 Blitz  Played
Sat Aug 23rd Various Minane Bridge U10 Blitz  Played
Sat Sept 27th Various An Chloch Dhubh U8 Blitz  Played

 

 

Under 10 and Under 8, Football, Rebel Óg East
Date Opponents Venue Competition  Result
 Sat May 24th Various Brinny U8 Football Blitz Played
 Sat Jun 21st Various Minane U8 Football Blitz Played
 Sat July 19th Various Innishannon U8 Football Blitz Played
 Sat Aug 9th Various Minane U10 Football Blitz Played
 Sat Sept 13th Various Minane U8 Football Blitz Played
 Sat Oct 4th Various Ovens U8 Football Blitz Played

 

Archive