Results Archive 2012

 

These were all the games played by the Club in 2012.

Click on a scoreline to view a match report.

 

 

Junior A Football League & Championship
         Date         Opponents         Venue        Competition   Result           Score
Sun Feb 19th Ballygarvan Ballygarvan JAFL Lost Ballygarvan 2-9
Shamrocks 0-5
Sat Mar 3rd Belgooly Ted Hanley Park JAFL Round 2 Lost Belgooly 0-15
Shamrocks 0-7
Thur Apr 5th Carrigaline Carrigaline JAFL Round 4 Lost Carrigaline 3-10
Shamrocks 0-3
Wed Apr 11th Ballinhassig Ted Hanley Park JAFL Round 5 Lost Ballinhassig 2-11
Shamrocks 2-8
Walkover Courcey Rovers Ted Hanley Park JALF Round 3 Won Walkover to Shamrocks
Sun April 15th Ballymartle Riverstick JAFL Round 6 Lost Ballymartle 0-10
Shamrocks 0-8
Sun May 6th Valley Rovers Belgooly Championship Won Shamrocks 1-12
Valley Rovers 1-9
Sun Jun 17th Kinsale Ted Hanley Park JAFL Round 8 Won Shamrocks 0-20
Kinsale 0-7
Sat July 7th Carrigaline Ballygarvan Championship 1/4 Final Won Shamrocks 3-11
Carrigaline 1-9
Fri Aug 3rd Tracton Minane JAFL Round 7 Won Shamrocks 3-10
Tracton 0-17
Tue Aug 21st Tracton Brinny Championship 1/2 Final Lost Tracton 1-12
Shamrocks 0-9
Valley Rovers Ted Hanley Park JAFL Round 9 Walkover Received

 

 

 

Junior A Hurling League & Championship
         Date         Opponents         Venue        Competition   Result           Score
Thurs Mar 7th Ballincollig Ballincollig Challenge Lost
Sun Mar 11th Ballinhassig Ted Hanley Park JAHL Round 1 Lost Ballinhassig 3-8
Shamrocks 1-1
Wed Mar 28th Courcey Rovers Ted Hanley Park JAHL Round 2 Lost Courceys 0-18
Shamrocks 0-8
Tue Apr 3rd Crosshaven Ted Hanley Park JAHL Round 3 Won Shamrocks 2-10
Crosshaven 0-7
Sun May 13th Kinsale Kinsale JAHL Round 5 Lost Kinsale 2-13
Shamrocks 2-7
Wed May 16th Valley Rovers Ted Hanley Park JAHL Round 6 Lost Valley Rovers 0-10
Shamrocks 1-6
Sun May 20th Carrigaline Carrigaline JAHL Round 4 Lost Carrigaline 1-16
Shamrocks 2-10
Wed May 23rd Ballymartle Riverstick JAHL Round 9 Lost Ballymartle 1-13
Shamrocks 0-11
Sun Jun 3rd Tracton Carrigaline Championship Lost Tracton 0-15
Shamrocks 1-9
Thurs Jun 28th Crosshaven Carrigaline Championship Won Shamrocks 4-8
Crosshaven 1-6
Tue Jul 10th Carrigaline Carrigaline Challenge Lost Carrigaline 3-14
Shamrocks 2-10
Mon Jul 16th Tracton Minane Bridge JAHL Round 7 Lost Tracton 2-19
Shamrocks 0-16
Thurs Jul 26th Dohenys Ted Hanley Park Challenge Lost Dohenys 3-20
Shamrocks 1-9
Tue Aug 14th Ballymartle Crosshaven Championship 1/4 Lost Ballymartle 4-16
Shamrocks 0-12
Sat Oct 13th Ballinora Ballinora Tournament Lost Ballinora 1-15
Shamrocks 1-12
Sat Oct 13th Dripsey Ballinora Tournament Won Shamrocks 3-6
Dripsey 2-8

 

 

 

Junior B Football League & Championship
         Date         Opponents         Venue        Competition   Result           Score
Sun Feb 26th Passage Ted Hanley Park Challange Won Shamrocks 2-6
Passage 0-5
Tue Apr 10th Tracton Ted Hanley Park JBFL Round 1 Lost Tracton 4-5
Shamrocks 1-5
Tue Apr 17th Carrigaline Carrigaline JBFL Round 2 Lost Carrigaline 3-8
Shamrocks 1-5
Tue May 8th Crosshaven Ted Hanley Park JBFL Round 3 Won Shamrocks 3-9
Crosshaven 4-5
Tue May 15th Ballinhassig Ted Hanley Park JBFL Round 4 Won Shamrocks 2-5
Ballinhassig 1-6
Tue Jun 12th Ballygarvan Ballygarvan JBFL Round 5 Lost Ballygarvan 2-9
Shamrocks 0-10
Fri Aug 10th Douglas Douglas Challenge Lost Douglas 3-18
Shamrocks 2-9
Thurs Sept 6th Ballyphehane Ted Hanley Park Challenge Lost Ballyphehan 1-14
Shamrocks 0-7
Sat Oct 6th Ballinhassig Ballygarvan Championship Lost Ballinhassig 2-6
Shamrocks 0-4

 

 

 

Under 21 B Football Championship (and Hurling)
         Date         Opponents         Venue        Competition   Result           Score
Sun Jan 8th St Nicks Glen Field St Nicks Tournament Won Shamrocks 1-6
St Nicks 0-3
Sun Feb 26th St Bridgits Ted Hanley Park Championship Won Shamrocks 3-9
St Bridgits 0-5
Mon Mar 19th Ballygarvan Ted Hanley Park Championship Lost Ballygarvan 4-7
Shamrocks 1-12

 

 

 

Minor Hurling, Rebel Óg East Championship
         Date         Opponents         Venue        Competition   Result           Score
Sat Jul 7th Kinsale Brinny Championship Lost Kinsale 2-13
Shamrocks 1-12

 

 

 

Minor Football, Rebel Óg East
         Date         Opponents         Venue        Competition   Result           Score
Sun Feb 19th Nemo Rangers Ted Hanley Park MFL Won Shamrocks 2-11
Nemo (3) 1-2
Tue Mar 27th Crosshaven Ted Hanley Park MFL Lost Crosshaven 3-7
Shamrocks 2-6
Fri Jul 13th Ballygarvan Ballygarvan MFL Lost Ballygarvan won
Wed Jul 25th Nemo Rangers 3 Ted Hanley Park Championship Won Shamrocks 5-8
Nemo Rangers 2-8
Thurs Aug 23rd Aghinagh Ted Hanley Park MFL 7.15pm Aghinagh 5-18
Shamrocks 1-6
Sat Sept 1st Carraig na bhFear Carraig na bhFear Champ Semi/MFL Lost Carraig na bhFear 1-16
Shamrocks 2-6
Tue Sept 4th Cill na Martra Cill na Martra MFL 7pm Walkover Given
Sat Sept 8th Clondrohid Clondrohid MFL 5pm Walkover Given

 

 

 

Under 15 Hurling, Rebel Óg East
         Date         Opponents         Venue        Competition   Result           Score
Sat Apr 21st Grenagh Grenagh U15 HL Lost Grenagh 4-12
Shamrocks 4-9
Wed Apr 25th Douglas 2 Ted Hanley Park Challenge Won
Sat May 12th Lisgoold Ted Hanley Park Challenge Lost
Sat May 26th Douglas Ted Hanley Park Challenge Won
Mon Jun 25th Crosshaven Crosshaven U15 HL Lost Crosshaven 5-6
Shamrocks 3-5
Mon Aug 20th Crosshaven Ted Hanley Park U15 HL Won Shamrocks 2-11
Crosshaven 4-3
Wed Aug 22nd Dripsey Dripsey Championship Semi Lost Dripsey 3-13
Shamrocks 0-5
Fri Sept 21st Crosshaven Crosshaven U15 HL Won Shamrocks 6-13
Crosshaven 3-5
Sat Oct 20th Grenagh Grenagh U15 League Final Lost Grenagh 5-7
Shamrocks 1-6

 

 

 

Under 15 Football, Rebel Óg East
         Date         Opponents         Venue        Competition   Result           Score
Sun Mar 11th Lisgoold Lisgoold U15 FL Won Shamrocks 2-5
Lisgoold 0-5
Wed Mar 28th Grenagh Grenagh U15 FL Lost Grenagh 6-13
Shamrocks 2-4
Sat Mar 31st Lisgoold Ted Hanley Park U15 FL Won Shamrocks 4-14
Lisgoold 2-0
Wed Apr 3rd Grenagh Ted Hanley Park U15 FL Won Shamrocks 6-11
Grenagh 4-6
Wed Sept 19th Dripsey Ted Hanley Park Championship Drew Shamrocks 5-4
Dripsey 4-7
Sat Sept 29th Dripsey Dripsey Championship Lost Dripsey 4-8
Shamrocks 4-3
Wed Oct 3rd Grenagh Ted Hanley Park U15 FL Semi Final Lost Grenagh 2-10
Shamrocks 1-8

 

 

 

Under 13 Hurling Blitz format (Shamrocks withdrew Official League)
         Date         Opponents         Venue        Competition   Result           Score
Mon May 14th Grenagh Grenagh U13 Challenge 7pm Played
To be fixed Cloyne Cloyne U13 Challenge
Mon Jun 18th Ballinora Ted Hanley Park U13 HL 7.30pm
Mon Jun 25th Crosshaven Crosshaven U13 HL 7.30pm
Mon Jul 2nd Whitechurch Ted Hanley Park U13 HL 7.30pm
Mon Jul 9th Whitescross Ted Hanley Park U13 HL 7.30pm
Mon Jul 16th Cloyne TBC Championship

 

 

 

Under 13 Football, Rebel Óg East
Date Opponents Venue Competition Result Score
Sat Feb 11th Grenagh Ted Hanley Park U13 FL Won Shamrocks 7-9
Grenagh 3-3
Sat Feb 25th Whitechurch Ted Hanley Park U13 FL Lost Whitechurch 11-17
Shamrocks 4-0
To be refixed Cill na Martra Cill na Martra U13 FL Walkover received
Sat Mar 24th Ballyphehane Ted Hanley Park U13 FL Won Shamrocks 7-14
Ballyphehane 1-1
Mon Apr 23rd Crosshaven Camden Champ & FL Lost Crosshaven 10-13
Shamrocks 5-8
To be refixed Whitescross Ted Hanley Park U13 FL Lost Whitescross 6-10
Shamrocks 1-3
Tue May 29th Carraig na bhFear Ted Hanley Park U13 FL Lost Carraig na bhFear 7-10
Shamrocks 3-13
Fri Sept 21 Crosshaven Ted Hanley Park U12 F Challenge Lost Crosshaven 8-13
Shamrocks 3-8

 

 

 

Under 8/9/10/11 Hurling, Rebel Óg East
Date Opponents Venue Competition Result Score
Fri Sept 7th Passage Ted Hanley Park u11 Challenge 7pm Played
Sat Sept 8th Douglas Douglas u8 Challenge 11am Played
Tue Sept 18th Carrigaline Ted Hanley Park u10 Challenge 6.30pm Played
Sat Oct 20th Various Mayfield u9 Blitz 10am Played
Sun Nov 4th Various St Vincents u9 Blitz 9.45am Played

 

 

 

Under 8/9/10/11 Football
Date Opponents Venue Competition Result Score
Wed Jun 20th Whitescross Ted Hanley Park U8 Football Played
Thurs Jun 21st Delaneys Delaneys U9 Football Won Played
Sat Jun 23rd Mayfield Páirc Ui Rinn U11 Football Lost Mayfield 3-4
Shamrocks 2-4
Sat Jun 30th Whitescross/Gl na Laoi Ted Hanley Park U9 Football Blitz Played
Sun Sept 23rd Crosshaven Crosshaven U9 Football Played

 

Archive